NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] The purpose of this bill is to ensure that persons illegally discrimi-
nated against by a public employer due to a prior criminal conviction
unrelated to the employment sought is able to seek redress with the
Division of Human Rights.
 
SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS:
Section one of the bill amends the correction law to establish that the
provisions of Article 23-A of the correction law are enforceable by the
Division of Human Rights when a person is illegally discriminated
against by a public employer.
Section two of the bill is the effective date.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
New York State's Human Rights Law § 297 enumerates the remedies avail-
able to a person with a claim of unlawful discrimination. This provision
states that, "Any person (emphasis added) claiming to be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself- make, sign
and file with the division a verified complaint."
Inexplicably, under a separate provision of New York State law, one
class of persons, those discriminated against by public agencies on the
basis of their criminal record, have their remedies limited. Under
Section 755 of the Correction Law, individuals denied employment by a