•  Summary
[…] EXISTING LAW: This is a new bill. The bill adds a new reason and a timeframe to decline a designation or nomination to the existing provisions of section 6-146 of the Election Law. Following a declination that occurs under this section of law, a vacancy can be substituted up to four days following the declination pursuant to Election Law section 6-158. Election Law Section 6-158(3) states that "A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused by declination shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to decline." Any vacancy filled by declination under this new legislation provides a shorter time frame to fill a vacancy than one that occurs through death or disqualifica- tion, which can be filled up to ten days later, and as late as up to four days before the primary election.