•  Summary
[…] The Election Law already contains several relevant notice provisions that make clear that a substitution to fill a vacancy can happen on or after the certification deadline in Election Law sections 4-110 and 4-112. Election Law section 6-146(2) delineates a process for notifica- tion to local boards of elections upon the declination of a candidate after the ballot has been finalized. Additionally, Election Law section 6-148 (6) states that "  when a certificate of a new designation or nomination shall be filed with the state board of elections after such board has given official notice, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, to the several boards of elections, of the names to appear on the ballot at the election to which such new designation or nomination applies, such board shall forthwith certify to the proper board of elections the name of the person designated."